1913 CENSUS TAKEN ON THE NIGHT BETWEEN

31 DECEMBER 1913 & 1 JANUARY, 1914

The majority of people in the FCT lived on the land. A few were in camps including Brickworks (Westridge/Yarralumla), Cotter, Power House & Acton. The Royal Military College, Duntroon was built from 1910. Camps for single and married men were established at that time. The Railway Camp site is not known. The railway was not extended from Queanbeyan to Canberra until 1914.

Following the takeover of lands by the Commonwealth "owners" could lease the land until it was required by the Commonwealth. New leasehold areas were also "sold" to people. Some, like the Kinlyside family of Briar Farm moved out towards the end of 1913 and others moved to blocks not required. The Corkhill family for example had a farm cottage in the vicinity of the National Library. They moved to Yarralumla and took over the lease of the diary - renamed it "Riverview". In 1921 Robert Corkhill took over the lease of land in the vicinity of the northern end of Stirling Ridge in Yarralumla. From around 1912 the Commonwealth had leased this portion of Klensendorlffe's land to Sullivan on the north side of the Molonglo River. This census also contains the names of some of the householders/ tent holders in the camps. Yarralumla for example probably contains the names of a number of men living in a camp.

Name of Householder Population - The numbers after each name are Male, Female and Total number of people in the household.

AINSLIE

Blundell, George 4, 2, 6

Maloney, Robert 2, 1, 3

Moloney R 7, 3, 10

McDonald, Mary 3, 6, 9

McIntosh, HG 4, 5, 9

Peden, Charles A 3, 5, 8

Rain, RJ 1, -, (Mr Rain was a surveyor)

Rawle, C 4, 1, 5

Read, John 4, 5, 9

Southwell, Ann 2, 2, 4

Ward, FJ 2, 2, 4

Young, B 1, 3, 4

Total = 43, 37, 80

BRINDABELLA

Mowat, H 6, 2, 8

 

BURBONG

Gallagher, J 4, 3, 7

Gallagher, SF 2, 3, 5

Hyles, Charles W 3, 7, 10

 

CANBERRA

Avery, William 2, 2, 4

Ayton, AW 1, - , 1

Basterfield, PC 1, -, 1

Bondfield, J 1, -, 1

Brennan, Jas H 2, 1, 3

Broinowski, FJ 1, 2, 3

Brown, JG 1, 1, 2

Cameron, Allan 1, -, 1

Christmas W 2, 1, 3

Davis, AD 3, 1, 4

Edwards, SH 1, -, 1

Gray, George 1, -, 1

Green, N 1, -, 1

Gunn, HP 1, -, 1

Harrington EP 1, -, 1

Ireland FC 1, -, 1

Kaye, Chas 4, 3, 7 Site of entrance to home yard marked by large pine in Lennox Park at rear of Hotel Canberra

Kendall J 4, 2, 6

Kennedy J 3, 1, 4

Lynch, FJ 1, -, 1

Miller, Colonel 3, 2, 5

Macdonald, 1, -, 1

Piggin, FA 1, 3, 4

Rottenberry, G 2, 6, 8

Ryan, MJ 1, 2, 3

Scott, John 6, 3,

Scrivener, CR 4, 4, 8 The dam holding back the waters of the Molonglo River to form Lake Burley Griffin is named after Scrivener

Seddon, C 8, -, 8

Sharp, T 1, -, 1

Smith, JA 1, -, 1

Stewart, Jas F 10, 4, 14

Sullivan, FJ 7, 4, 11

Thomson, J 1, -, 1

West, Miss -, 2, 2

Weston, C 1, -, 1

White, Angus 1, -, 1

82, 45, 127

DUNTROON Duntroon had RMC, leased farms & people living in Home & Territories Camp

Allan, William 3, 1, 4

Anderson, A 3, 1, 4

Archer, FE 1, 2, 3

Arneson, AE 3 , 1, 4 This man was a plumber

Benzie, R 2, 3, 5

Bridges, Gen WT 3, 3, 6 Head of RMC - died in 1914-1918 conflict & buried above RMC

Brittain, J 4, 1, 5

Chumley, Sergt Major 1, 1, 2

Civilian Quarters RMC

Clark, EH 2, 4, 6

Cross, John T 1, 1, 2

Culley, T 1, 1, 2

Dowthwaite, Frank 2, 2, 4

Field, WJ 1, 2, 3

Gilchrist, AD 4, 3, 7

Grant, D 1, 5, 6

Green, W 1, 2, 3

Grey, R 1, -, 1

Griffiths, JW 3, 1, 4

Gyton, HL 1, 2, 3

Hancock, H 2, 1, 3

Hannaford, A 4, 5, 9

Haslam, JT 4, 2, 6

Hiscocks, Chas 1, -, 1

Hughes, AC 2, 3, 5

James, Tristram 2, 1, 3

Kay, James 1, 3, 4

Keir, JS 1, -, 1

Kelland, Samuel 3, 3, 6

Knights, WJ (Pres of Sergt’ Mess 6, -, 6

Knights, WJ (Priv) 2, 3, 5

Lalor, P 1, 2, 3

Mayo, Mrs Jos 4, 4, 8

Meadows, FC 2, 1, 3

Moore, AH -, 2, 2

Moore, M 3, 2, 5

Moran, Jas 2, 3, 5

Morcom, Clement A 1, 2, 3

Morgan, Aubrey 1, - , 1

McEarchern, D 1, 2, 3

McGiven, James 1, -, 1

McLagan, EGS 2, 4, 6

Perry, JR 2, 1, 3

Quick, Mrs RW 2, 1, 3

Rex, George Jas 5, 4, 9

Royley, Fred 2, 2, 4

Russell, HHC 2, 2, 4

Sandford, EA 1, 1, 2

Serg Major’s Quarters 2, 3, 5

Shapper, H 2, 3, 5

Stamford, James 1, 2, 3

Swan, T 1, 1, 2

Tatnall, F 1, 2, 3

Temple, JS 3, 1, 4

Waller, Captain RL 1, 2, 3

Welch, Roland L 2, 2, 4

Yeoman, Frederick 2, 2, 4

Total = 138, 114, 252

 

GININDERRA

Armstrong, Elizabeth 1, 5, 6

Bolton, J 5, 3, 8

Coad, 1, 1, 2

Curran, HR 3, 2, 5

Crace, Everard 3, 6, 9

Crace, Kate M 4, 11, 15

Gillespie, Jas 4 , 2, 6

Ginn, HT 3, 3, 6

Gozzard, HE 2, 6, 8

Gregory, S 2, 2, 4

Gribble, Wm H 5, 5, 10

Harris, Maurice 2, 3, 5

Jones, FT 5, 7, 12

Marshall, Charles 3, 3, 6

Moore, W 5, 3, 8

Munday, Frederick 3, 3, 6

Rolfe, Edmund 4, 2, 6

Rolfe, PS 5, 1, 6

Ryan, John 8, 4, 12

Ryan, William 7, 3, 10

Siggs, H 2, 5, 7

Smith, Matthew 1, 2, 3

Thompson, Chas Wm 2, 5, 7

Thornton, AW 2, 2, 4

Warwick 5, 5, 10

Winter, W 7, 4, 11

95, 100 195

 

HALL Hall is a small village on the way to Yass.

Boyd, Frank 2, 3, 5

Boyd, James 4, 3, 7

Brown, E 4, 3, 7

Butler, John 1, 1, 2

Flanagan, A 1, 1, 2

Gozzard, A 3, 2, 5

Hatch, W 1, 3, 4

Hollingsworth, Susan 4, 6, 10

Jones, WH 6, 4, 10

Kilby, James 6, 3, 9

Kinlyside, G 2 , 4, 6

Lazarus, M 6, 2, 8

McClung, WA 1, -, 1

McDonald, A 1, -, 1

Rawson, Wm 1, -, 1

Shumack, George 4, 2, 6

Southwell, CW 3, 3, 6

Total 50, 40, 90

 

KOWIN Today's spelling is "Kowen". It was also known in the early days as "Dirty Swamp".

McInnes, G 10, 6, 16

 

MAJURA

Butt, William 5 , 4, 9

Cameron, Isabel -, 2, 2

Cooper, Joseph 3, 2, 5

Darmody, Jas 5, 2, 7

Darmody, W 2, 2, 4

Darmody, WJ 1, 1, 2

Ginn, Gertrude 3, 5, 8

Harman, John 6, 2, 8

Harman, Ann 2, 2, 4

Harman, Thos 4, 5, 9

Mayo, JW 2, 2, 4

Mayo, Thos 2, 1, 3

May, Wm 4, 8, 12

McIntosh, JM 1, 2, 3

McIntosh, Walter 2, 3, 5

McIntosh, W 2, 3, 5

O’Rourke, EP 2, 1, 3

Ryan, W 2, 1, 3

Ryan, WJ 1, 3, 4

49, 51, 100

MULLIGAN'S FLAT

Cavanagh, C 1, 5, 6

Cavanagh, M 4, 4, 8

Ryan, Mrs E 3, 3, 6

Total 8, 12. 20

 

POWER STATION This camp was known as "The Swagger Camp"

Ashton, Annie 1, 2, 3

Ashton, FT 2, 2, 4

Ashton, J 1, 2, 3

McDonald, SA 1, 3, 4

Radcliffe, George 1, -, 1

Rottenberry, FH 2, 3, 5

Scanion, W 1, -, 1

Total 9, 12, 21

 

QUEANBEYAN This is most likely "Oaks Estate"

Ah You 3, -, 3

Baden, Carl 2, 2, 4

Blundell, Chas 2, 2, 4

Blundell, Richard 3, 3, 6

Bowers, Chas 5, 1, 6

Callaghan, HR 1, 2, 3

Cavagnah, Wm 1, 1, 2

Edlington,S 1, 4, 5

Gillespie, Geo 1, 2, 3

Harman, J 2, -, 2

Hohenhouse, P 2, -, 2

Hohnes, A 1, -, 1

Johnston, EH 4, 6, 10

Kinlyside, TC 5, 4, 9 The Kinlyside family came to the Canberra District in the 1850s

Knox, J 6, 4, 10

Linehan, G 6, 3, 9

Murphy, M 2, -, 2

McGlashan, A 7, 1, 8

Percival Jno 9, 1, 10

Robertson, N 6, 3, 9

Robertson, R 2, 4, 6

Sam Hop 3, -, 3

Scott, BJ 4, 3, 7

Waters, Mrs M 1, 3, 4

Winter, John 4, 5, 9

Total 86, 55, 141

 

RAILWAY CAMP

Corbett, J 1, -, 1

Egan, Daniel 1, -, 1

Ganty, L 1, 1, 2

Hobbs, E 1, -, 1

Hogan, E 1, -, 1

Johnson, John 1, -, 1

Moffitt, Geo 2, 1, 3

Murray, T 1, -, 1

McNelly, A 1, -, 1

Oldfield, W 3, -, 3

Rawnsley, H 1, -, 1

Russell, J 1, -, 1

Taylor, A 1, -, 1

Wood, P 1, 1, 2

18, 3, 21

 

REEDY CREEK

Giffers, S 2, 5, 7

Gleeson, FJ -, 7, 7

Roffe, Geo 7, 2, 9

'Total 9, 14, 23

 

WEETANGERA

Cameron, Anne 1, 3, 4

Clark, E 1, 2, 3

George, Ed 2, 2, 4

Kilby, Robert 4, 5, 9

McDonald, Roderick 2, 2, 4

O’Brien, Matthew 6, 4,

Reid, JW 5, 1, 6

Reilly, WH 3, 1, 4

Robertson, J Scott 1, -, 1

Shumack, Alex 1, 3, 4

Shumack, GE 2, 2, 4

Shumack, Samuel 5, 6, 11

Southwell, Wm 4, 2, 6

Webber, Wm 4, 5, 9

Total 41, 38, 79

 

District No 2

BULGA CREEK

Blewitt, W 7, 5, 12

Brown, Jas 3, 3, 6

Brown, Leslie 1, -, 1

Coleman, S 1, -, 1

Cooling, John 2, -, 2

Donnellan, Those 1, -, 1

Ingram W 1, 3, 4

Jeffers, John P 2, 1, 3

Jones, EB 1, -, 1

Miller, Robert 1, -, 1

Moore, HM 4, 3, 7

Oldfield, S 3, 2, 5

Peacock, J 1, -, 1

Smith, WJ 2, 3, 5

Tinker, N 1, 3, 4

White R 2, 2, 4

Total 33, 25, 58

 

CONDOR CREEK

Blundell, John 3, 4, 7

Dunne, Michael 1, -, 1

Grace, J 1, -, 1

Shannon, A 1, -, 1

Total 6, 4, 10

 

COTTER JUNCTION The majority of people listed below lived in Cotter Camp

Anderson, CA 1, -, 1

Ashton, H 4, -, 4

Boyd, R 3, 3, 6

Burke, K 1, -, 1

Chalker, W 1, -, 1

Chappell, C 2, -, 2

Chatterton, MJ 1, 1, 2

Crough, F 1, -, 1

Dickens, J 1, -, 1

Donner, M 2, 1, 3

Dunne, M 1, -, 1

Dunphy, T 1, -, 1

Favargul, H 1, -, 1

Goss, Joseph 1, -, 1

Grant, John 3, 3, 6

Johnson Jno 1, -, 1

Hall, Charles 1, -, 1

Harris, GE 1, 1, 2

Henderson, A 3, 2, 5

Kennedy, AE 1, -, 1

Lewis, W 2, 2, 4

Louder, W 2, -, 2

Manny, Thos 1, -, 1

Moore, AJ 4, 2, 6

Murrin, G 2, 2, 4

McCauley, SR 1, 1, 2

McGlinn, V 2, 2, 4

McKenna, P 1, -, 1

Nilsson, A 3, 2, 5

O’Neil, Jas 1, -, 1

Potter, FV 1, 2, 3

Prout, John 1, -, 1

Pryor, Jack 2, 1, 3

Pullin, James 1, -, 1

Ray, Harold 4, 2, 6

Ray, James 4, 1, 5

Robinson, J 3, 2, 5

Ryan, Geo 1, -, 1

Ryan, Jas 1, -, 1

Scott, John N 1, -, 1

Sparkes, JH 1, 4, 5

Taylor, D 1, 2, 3

Thomas, RF 1, -, 1

Tyquin, W 1, -, 1

White, PP 2, 1, 3

Wilson, H -, 2, 2

Winter, J 1, -, 1

Wood, WH 1, -, 1

Woodward, John 3, 3, 6

Total 80, 42, 122

 

NARRABUNDA

Blundell, R 1, 3, 4

Sheedy, P 3, 2, 5

Total 4, 5, 9

 

 QUEANBEYAN

Blundell, R 4, 3, 7

Hardy, P 3, 3, 6

Total 7, 6, 13

 

RED HILL CAMP These men probably worked on the reservoir constructed on top of Red Hill

Dawkins, M 2, 2, 4

Hannaford, Mrs 1, 2, 3 (Probably the Mess Caterer?)

McIntyre, Geo 1, -, 1

Prout, S 1, -, 1

Sims, John 1, -, 1

Wills, Evan 1, -, 1

Total 7, 4, 11

 

TUGGERANONG

Callaghan, J 1, -, 1

Curely, Thos 2, 1, 3

Gallagher, P 7, 3, 10

Grady, David 2, 4, 6

Harris, RJ 2, 7, 9

McGee, F 3, 2, 5 (Mr McGee was a teacher who taught at Tuggeranong School)

Morrison, J 4, 4, 8 Owner of Tralee. One of his daughters married Frank McGee.

Oldfield, H 4, 2, 6

Ryan, James 1, 1, 2

Sullivan, David 1, 3, 4

Taylor, SJ 2, 1, 3

Total 29, 28, 57

 

URIARRA

McDonald, EF 1, 4, 5

McDonald, Morton 4, 4, 8

McLaughlin, John 4, 1, 5

Perret, David 2, 3, 5

Reid, HCA 3, 4, 7

Shannon, SA 2, 5, 7

Smith, JH 2, 3, 5

Total 18, 24, 42

 

WODEN

Campbell, FA 1, 3, 4

McDonald, A 6, 4, 10

Total 7, 7, 14

YARROWLAMLA

Adams, JW 2, 2, 4

Armfield, M 1, -, 1

Corkhill, R 9, 4, 13

Donnelly, M -, 2, 2

Fox, David 1, -, 1

Fox, Owen 1, -, 1

Goodsell, WH 1, 2, 3

Harriett, Wm 1, 4, 5

Hobday, John 1, -, 1

Horan, M 7, 3, 10

Hughes, John 3, 1, 4

Logan, J 2, -, 2

Magill, R 1, -, 1

Spencer, R 1, -, 1

Swyer, FJ 1, 4, 5

Vest, Richard 3, 2, 5

Vest, WH 1, 1, 2

Wilson, Jas 1, -, 1

Total 37, 25, 62

District No 3

BOBEYAN

Barrett, Chas 4, 3, 7

Brayshaw, Richard 2, -, 2

Westerman, Mrs J 3, 2, 5

Total 9, 5, 14

 

BOOROOMBA

Flanagan, M 4, 5, 9

Franklin, B 3, -, 3

Green, WC 3, -, 3

Kershaw, A 1, 2, 3

McKechnie, CH 2, 1, 3

McKechnie, EAJ 1, 1, 2

McKechnie, EJ Miss -, 2, 2

 

CONGWARA

Flint, Wm 4, 2, 6

Maloney, M 1, 1, 2

McIntyre, Jas 1, 1, 2

Total 6, 4, 10

 

COTTER FALLS

Oldfield, HT 3, 1, 4

Rustin,John S 4, -, 4

Total 7, 1, 8

 

GUDGENBY

Bush, Wm 1, -, 1

Lee, MW 5, 5, 10

Oldfield, Thos E 4, 3, 7

Rustin, Agnes 1, 5, 6

Total 11, 13, 24

 

LANYON

Cregan, ID 4, 7, 11

Holmes, Samuel 3, 3, 6

Savage, George 2, 1, 3

Tong, John 4, 3, 7

Wilson, John 1, -, 1

Total 14, 14, 28

 

NAAS

Cotter, M 3, 3, 6

Flint, John 6, 4, 10

Gregory, John 5, 2, 7

Jones, H 1, -, 1

Kelleher, Timothy 5, 3, 8

McMahon, A 2, 2, 4

Oldfield, JJ 2, 3, 5

Oldfield, JM 6, 3, 9

Read, Geo 4, 4, 8

Tong, Thomas 2, 1, 3

Total 38, 31, 69

 

ROYALLA

Blewitt, Chas 4, 4, 8

Blewitt, Joe 4, 5, 9

Morrison, Edmund 4, 3, 7

Total 12, 12, 24

 

THARWA

Bootes, HT 4, 2, 6

Brice, AW 1, -, 1

Brown, James 2, 3, 5

Dunn, John 2, -, 2

Edlington, Mrs M 1, 2, 3

Farrer, Nina 1, 3, 4

Harris, DF 1, -, 1

Hatcliff, G 4, 3, 7

Heath, F 2, -, 2

Holland, H 1, -, 1

Lill, A 2, -, 2

Maloney, W 5, 3, 8

McMahon, 2, -, 2

Oldfield, A 1, 2, 3

Sheedy, Frances 1, 5, 6

Tiernan, Mrs A 1, 4, 5

White, Danl 4, 2, 6

Sheedy, PJ 3, 3, 6

Total 38, 32, 70

 

TIDBINBILLA

Flanagan, D 5, 2, 7

Flint, S 3, 2, 5

Gillman, HF 1, -, 1

Green, George 5, 5, 10

Green, Wm 2, 2, 4

Gregory, J 3, 2, 5

Noone, J 4, 2, 6

Staunton, John 3, 4, 7

Woods, E 3, 5, 8

Woods, T 1, 6, 7

Total 30, 30, 60

 

TUGGERANONG

Brennan, Edward 1, 1, 2

Cunningham, J 5, 7, 12

Edlington, John T 2, 2, 4

Flanagan, Mrs D 5, 3, 8

Gibbs, J 3, 5, 8

Kelly, Patrick J 1, -, 1

Morris, Edward 2, 2, 4

McIntyre, P 1, 1, 2

Pike, Andrew 2, 1, 3

Total 22, 22, 44

 

WILLIAMSDALE

Bates, C 3, 1, 4

Keeffe, Joseph 3, 2, 5

Locke, Annie 2, 2, 4

Smith, Frank 3, 3, 6

Total 11, 8, 19