presented by Jenny Fawcett's Genseek Genealogy

Captain and Crew Index
Port of Launceston
1835


This index created and provided by and, all rights reserved by J.Fawcett.2000/2001/2002/2003/2004
The following is a list of sailors,seamen,captains, whalers and sealers, on vessels in and out of the port of Launceston, (Tasmania), for the year 1835.It is not necessarily a complete list (some vessels stopped at George Town and thus are not necessarily mentioned in Launceston records). These seamen sailed to Australian ports (Sydney,Port Jackson,Port Phillip, Spencers Gulph ,Port Fairy,Portland Bay, Western Port, Hobart, etc) and also international ports (Java ,England,Mauritius,China etc). All care taken in transcription, but errors may occur as original spelling is retained.
Further information can be obtained from Jenny
Usual information given is Ship's Name and Destination and Departure Date, List of Crew and their occupations.

Name				Occupation	Ref

Abraham				lascar		9
Abysina						15
Abysinnia			seaman		*
Abdullah			3rd tindler	9
Abdullah	Chaotta		lascar		9
Abdullah	Shaik		lascar		9
Achory				cook		23
Acton		Thomas		carpenter	*
Adam		Sheik		2nd Tindler	9
Adams		Richard		2nd Off		*
Aitkin		Robert		seaman		28
Aitken		Robert		seaman		*
Akins		Wm		master		18
Aldridge	Thos		seaman		27
Alexander	Geo		seaman		12
Alexander	John		seaman		7
Allan		Jacob		seaman		18
Allen		Jacob		cook		*
Allan		W		boatswain	*
Alli				lascar		9
Allie				captain's servant 9
Ambrose		Stephen		seaman		23
Amier				lascar		9
Anderson	A		seaman		*
Anderson	John		seaman		4
Anderson	John		seaman		5
Anderson	John		carpenter	15
Anderson	John		seaman		18
Anderson	John		seaman		23
Anderson	John		seaman		27
Anderson	W		seaman		1
Anderson	John		seaman		*
Anderson	Wm		seaman		5
Anderson	W		seaman		10
Andrews		Joseph		seaman		*
Antey		Joseph		cook		21
Antony		Celia		seaman		27
Antonio		Joseph		seaman		25
Antonio		Thomas		cook		*
Armstrong	John		2nd Off		*
Arnold		H		master		*
Arthur		William		carpenter	20
Atkins (on)	Geo		seaman		13
Atkinson	George		seaman		*
Atkinson	George		seaman		*
Atkinson	Thomas		seaman		*
Ati		Ralph		seaman		22
Atty		Joseph		mate		22
Atty		Ralph		seaman		10
Atty		Ralph		seaman		18
Atty		Ralph		seaman		29
Austin		Daniel		seaman		24
Avery		Benjamin	apprentice	14
Axe		George		seaman		29
Axion ?		Thos		seaman		29


Badroober			lascar		9
Baer ?		Phonix ?	carpenter	21
Baer		Phinias ?	carpenter	25
Bahadoor			1st tindler	9
Baker		Benjamin	seaman		*
Baker		Geo		seaman		24
Baldwin		James		mate		18
Baloo				casual		9
Banssah				lascar		9
Barclay		Alexander	seaman		18
Barclay		Alexander	Apptce		*
Barke		S		boy		8
Barkaterlah			lascar		9
Baker		Benjamin	mate		21
Barker		G		carpenter	28
Barker		George		carpenter	20
Barker		George		seaman		*
Barnes		A		seaman		13
Barnes		Edward		seaman		*
Barnett		Wm		mate		16
Barry		?		seaman		23
Bartlett	James		seaman		4
Bartram		James		seaman		29 Bertram ?
Basian ?	John		seaman		9
Bates		William		seaman		17
Bathurst	John		seaman		14
Battersfield	Wm		cook		20
Batterfield	W		seaman		*
Bay		Joseph		seaman		5
Baxter		John		mate		*
Baytell		Wm		apprentice	4
Beaty		James		seaman		3
Bell		Joseph		seaman		6
Bellayore	Wm		carpenter	19 Bellayare?
Bellion				master		27
Bellchamber	H		boy		8
Bender		W		cook		8
Bennett		J		mate		23
Best		Benjamin	seaman		13
Betty		F		seaman		11  [Beatty?]
Betty		James		seaman		25
Boger?
Bayer?		Wm		boy		5
Bennett		James		2nd officer	17
Bennett		R		seaman		8
Bligh? 		Frank		seaman		15
Bloomley	John				15
Boadman		James				10
Bolton		Allan		apprentice	7
Bolton		William		cook		*
Booly		Joseph		seaman		13 see Booty
Booty		Joseph		seaman		26
Bootey/Boolley	Joseph		mate		*
Boskill		Charles		seaman		29
Botha		J		seaman		24
Boucy ?		Charles		seaman		19 Boncey ?
Bourke		E		seaman		*
Bowen		Samuel				23  convict.
Bouden		J		seaman		*
Bowden		J		mate		29
Bowden		John		mate		25
Bowden		John		mate		*
Bowden		John		mate		*
Boyce		William		seaman		19
Boyd		Mathew		seaman		7
Boyett ?	Henry				10
Bradley		C		seaman		*
Bradshaw	Joseph		seaman		27
Bragg		Daniel		Master		2
Bragg		S		Master		2
Bragg		Sibson		master		*
Branton		James		apprentice	14
Brennan		Wm		apprentice	16
Brind ?		William		master		18
Brend		William		master		*
Brigstock	John		master		*
Brock		John		seaman		26
Brown		Edward		master		18
Brown		Henry		master		10
Brown		Henry		master		22
Brown		H		master		25
Brown		H		master		*
Brown		H		master		*
Brown		Isaac		seaman		2
Brown		John		seaman		13
Brown		John		seaman		*
Brown		Thomas		2nd mate	20
Brown		Thomas		seaman		*
Brown		William		seaman		21
Browne		H		master		29 see Brown
Bryan		B		seaman		28
Bryan		Edward		cook		21
Bryan		Timothy		seaman		13
Bryant		Edward		seaman	
Buck		Frederick	seaman		19 Busk ?
Buckland	Thos		1st officer	17
Budd		Charles		seaman		8
Budd		George		seaman		3
Bungaloo			seaman		9
Bullard		Robert		seaman		21
Bulton		S		seaman		26 Bolton ?
Burke		P		seaman		26
Burnett		George		boy		17
Busk		Frederick	seaman		19 Buck ?
Butterfield	W		cook		28
Butson		Henry		seaman		8
Bryant		Edward		seaman		20
Byrne		James				10
Byron		Thomas				23

Cains		James		master		21
Cains		James		master		25
Calfe		James		seaman		27
Callow		John		seaman		18
Callow		John		mate		*
Campbell	Alexander	1st mate	5
Campbell	Alexander	mate		*
Campbell	Daniel		seaman		27
Campbell	John		seaman		7
Campbell	William		seaman		*
Camoodie			lascar		9
Carey		J		seaman		*
Carey		John		seaman		*
Carlisle	Edward				15
Carr		John		boy		*
Carthur		John		seaman		14
Cassien				lascar		9
Cant		Thomas		carpenter	4
Chapman		Benjamin			10
Chapman		Benjamin	seaman		19
Chapman		Joseph		seaman		4
Chapman		William		3rd Off		*
Cherry		Charles		seaman		2
Chiverson	William		seaman		6
Churchman	Geo		chief mate	14
Clarke		Edward		boatswain	13
Clarke		Geo				23
Clarke		Matthew		seaman		6
Clodds		William		seaman		6
Cobern		Thos		master		16
Coffee		Thomas		1st mate	25
Cole		John		2nd mate	21
Cole		John		seaman		*
Cole		James		seaman		*
Colcott		John		seaman		*
Coleman		Wm		boy		17
Coleman		Charles		seaman		*
Colthorpe	W		seaman		23
Coltish				seaman		29
Coltish		Robson		master		20
Coltish		Robson		master		28
Coltish		R		master		*
Coltish		R		master		*
Coltish		W		seaman		23
Colwin		Alexander	seaman		*
Connell		J		1st mate	28 see Cornell
Connel		J		seaman		*
Cook		David				29
Cook		William		apprentice	7
Cook		William		seaman		*
Cooke		Thos		seaman		16
Coon		John		apprentice	20
Coons		J		boy		28
Cooper		Alfred		steward		6
Cooper		Wm		cook		29
Copeland	Matthew		seaman		12
Cordell		Robert		seaman		3
Cornel ?	James		chief mate	20 Connell
Cougar		J		seaman		8
Cox		J		seaman		*
Cramer		James		apprentice	4
Crawley		Owen		seaman		27
Croat		James		ordinary seaman	17
Crooks		John		seaman		2
Crons ?		John		seaman		*
Cronyn		Cornelius	seaman		*
Cullunan?	Thomas		seaman		3
Cullen		T		seaman		*
Cummings	John		steward		21
Curran		John		cooper		17
Curtis		W		seaman		15
Curwin				4th tindler	9
Cushrow		John		seaman		27

Dabner		John				25
Daber		John		seaman		29
Dabner		John		seaman		*
Dabner		P (or J?)	seaman		*
Dart		William		seaman		*
Davids		David		seaman		*
Davidson	John		1st officer	17
Davidson	John		seaman		19
Davidson	John		seaman		28
Davidson	John		seaman		*
Davis		James		seaman		14
Davis		James		apprentice	29
Davis		John		seaman		*
Davise		F		seaman		26 Devise ?
Dempster	R		mate		3
Dempster	Robert		mate		11
Dempster	R		mate		*
Denham		George		seaman		12
Denneson	Edward		carpenter	17
Denny		Samuel		seaman		*
Diprose		John		seaman		14
Divins		George		seaman		12
		Duik (maori)	seaman		*
Dobson		John				15
Dobson		John		seaman		*
Dodge		Francis		seaman		5
Dodge		James		seaman		*
Domingo		John		lascar		9
Dorward ?	J		mate		14
Dorwood		J		mate		18 [see Dorward]
Dorwood		W		carpenter	23
Douglas		James		master		28
Douglas		James		master		*
Dowell		James		cook		7
Doyley		William		cook		14
Drew		James		seaman		17
Drickett	Robert		apprentice	19
Duncan		Robert		seaman		20
Dunlop		Robert		seaman		20
Dunlop		R		seaman		28
Durand		John		seaman		*
Dutton		Wm		master		3
Dutton		Wm		master		11
Dutton		W		master		*
Dyball		James		seaman		*
Dyet		Alexander	second mate	19

Edingborough	Thomas		seaman		19 Elaringborough ?
Edwards		Richard		carpenter	2
		Elaker		seaman		2 {New Zealander}
Elder		Bryan				16
Eldridge	Thos		seaman		3
Eldridge	Thos		seaman		5
Elderidge	T		seaman		*
Ellison		Thomas		boy		*
Emery		William		seaman		5
Esto		Wm		2nd mate	12
Everett		James				15
Everett		James		seaman		*
Ewing		Archibald	mate		20

Ferguson	Daniel		seaman		19
Ferguson	F		seaman		21
Fermoney	David				25 Fermaner
Fermaney	David				29
Fermoney	David		seaman		*
Fermoney	David		seaman		*
Fermoney	Robert		seaman		*
Fermoney	Robert		seaman		*
Ferris		Charles		seaman		10
Ferris		Charles		mate		18
Ferris		Charles		mate		22
Ferris		Charles		mate		29
Fife		Thomas		seaman		24
Felere ?	De Costa	seaman		27
Findlay		William		1st Off		*
Fisher		John		seaman		14
Fishwick	E		supercargo	2
Fitzgerald	William		seaman		*
Fleming		J		seaman		23
Fleming		John		seaman		15
Flemming	G		cook		24
Fletcher	Thos		boatswain	17
Fletcher	Wm		seaman		26
Flinn		John				16
Fonstone	James		seaman		1
Forrest		A		2nd mate	9
Fort		Anthony		seaman		27
Fosey		John		seaman		26 
Foster		George		seaman		*
Fox		Edward		seaman		*
Frazer		James		steward		2
Frazer		James		seaman		18
Frazer		John		seaman		22
Frazer		John		seaman		*
Frederickson	John		seaman		16
Freemand	Joseph		seaman		12
Friend		Charles		master		18

Gales		B		1st officer	13
Gales		James		2nd officer	13
Gamblieu	Geo		seaman		13
Gammon		William		carpenter	12
Gardner				steward		24
Gardner		Gavin		seaman		5
Gardyne		R		seaman		23 Gardiner ?
Garrett		Henry		seaman		9
Garrett		R		steward		4
Gibbons		George		seaman		2
Gibson		Joseph		seaman		*
Gill		James		seaman		*
Gillespie	John		carpenter	14
Gilveray	Alexander	seaman		*
Gittens		Robert		seaman		5
Godfrey		James		1st mate	6
Goodwin		John		seaman		4
Gordan		James		3rd mate	24
Gore		Geo		commander	17
Gould		Thomas		seaman		20
Gorrl		Richard		seaman		26 Gourl ?
Gourlay		George		cook		20
Gowan		Frederick	apprentice	20
Graney ?	Patk		seaman		9
Green		John		seaman		12
Green		J		seaman		*
Green		Matthew		steward		12
Grenville	John		seaman		12
Grey		Arthur				10
Gray		Wm		headsman	5
Grimshaw	John		apprentice	12
Grisdale	E		commander	12
Gurnet		James		apprentice	4

Hagley		Thomas		2nd mate	6
Halfpenny	Wm		seaman		16
Hall		Ambrose		seaman		20
Hall		A		seaman		28
Hall		Ambrose		seaman		*
Hamilton	James		commander	7
Hamilton	John		seaman		19
Hammond		William		seaman		2
Harland		Thomas		carptr		*
Harris		Geo		2nd Headsman	5
Harris		Richard		seaman		18
Harris		Thomas		seaman		*
Harrison	Charles		seaman		25
Harrison	J		seaman		24
Harrison	John		seaman		2
Hart		John		Master		1
Hart		John		Master		5
Hart		John		Master		14
Hart		Mr 		Master		10
Harvey		William		seaman		17
Harwood		J.B		master		16
Harwood		J.B		master		21
Hassell		Mr		Master		2
Hat		David		seaman		29
Hat		David		seaman		*
Hat		David		seaman		*
Hawk		Henry		seaman		6
Hawley		George		boy		21
Hay		Henry		master		27
Hayes		John		seaman		2
Hayes		Saml		seaman		2
Head		John.H		steward		*
Henderson	James		apprentice	7
Henderson	John		seaman		*
Hendmore	S.H		officer		*
Hepburn		F.W		commander	15
Hepson		Joseph		seaman		*
Hepson		Joseph		seaman		*
Herring		William		seaman		*
Herring		Wallace		boy		*
Hewitt		Lewis		seaman		6
Hibell		Samuel		seaman		*
Hill		John		seaman		*
Hillney		Richard				16
Hillney		William				16
Hind		Robert		carpenter	17
Holm		Andrew		seaman		19
Holm		James		seaman		19
Holman		W		seaman		24
How		John		seaman		13
Hoe		W		master		21
Horley		George		boy		25
Houslen ?	P		seaman		*
Howe		Geo		carpenter	13
Hubbard 	Mr		pass		*
Hudson		Samuel		master		3
Hughes		William		cook		25
Hulme		John		mate		16
Humphries	H		3rd mate	9
Hunt		W		seaman		14
Hunter		John		master		26
Hunter		Peter		Master		3
Hunter		Peter		master		13
Hunter		Peter		seaman		22
Hunter		Peter		master		*
Hurst		S.C		Master		4
Huson		William		seaman		4
Hyder				lascar		9

Inells		James		master		8
Ireland		N		master		4

Jack		Wm		mate		7
Jacobs		John		master		27
James		Thomas		sailmaker	*
Jeffreys	Wm		cook		13
Jenkins		Anthony		steward		*
Jenkins		John		seaman		*
Jester ?	George		apprentice	20
Jokeyer ?	Antonio		seaman		*
Johnson		James		seaman		*
Johnson		James		seaman		*
Johnson		James		seaman		*
Johnson		Wm				15
Johnstone	James		seaman		19
Jones		John		seaman		17 [convict per
							    Manlius]
Jones		John		cook		17
Jones		John		seaman		25
Jones		M ?		seaman		10
Jones		Wm		mate		23
Jones		William		seaman		27
Josshellar	Jopson ?	seaman		17
Judden		Thos		seaman		29

Keen		Sampson		master		29
Kelly		David		seaman	
Kelsey		Thos		seaman		5
Kendall		James		cook		17
Kennedy		Daniel		mate		3
Kennedy		Daniel		mate		13
Kerr		George		seaman		*
Key		William		seaman		*
Kimber/Kimbey	James		seaman		*
Kimbey/Kimbus	James		seaman		*
Kimbus/Kimbers	John		seaman		*
Kimber		Wm		seaman		20
Kind		Joseph		master		16
King		James		seaman		*
Kitchen		A		seaman		8
Knight		Charles		apptce		*
Knolden ?	James		seaman		

Laggin		P		seaman		2 
Lardwig		John		steward		4
Lary		James		seaman		25 Lavy ?
Law		W		mate
Lawrence	John		seaman		9
Lee		John		seaman		*
Lee		John		seaman		*
Leonard		James		seaman		29
Letcher		James		seaman		20
Lethart		Wm		mate		27
Liddell				Master		5
Liddell		James		master		*
Lloyd		Charles		seaman		*
Lolly		James		seaman		16
Long		James		seaman		*
Louter		John		seaman		17
Low		Leonard		1st mate	4
Lowrie		John		mate		10
Lucas		John		seaman		*
Lucas		John		seaman		*
Lucas		John		seaman		*
Lucas		William		cook		6
Lucey		John		boy		13
Luicoler ?	John		seaman		17
Lynch		John		seaman		21
Lyons		Richard		seaman		4
Lyons		W		seaman		28
Lyons		William		seaman		20
Lyons		William		seaman		*

McAllen		Thos		cook		27
McAlpin		Duncan		master		19
McCallum	Samuel		seaman		*
McCane 		John		seaman		4
McCaully	Ellick ?			16
McPherson	A		seaman		23
McEwen		Daniel		seaman		19
McCormick	Andrew		carpenter	16
McCormick	John		appt. navigator	5
McDonald	Donald		2nd mate	7
McDonald	Hugh		seaman		18
McDonald	R		master		*
McDonnell	J		seaman		24
McGregor	Alex		seaman		5
McGregor			master		*
McIntyre	W		seaman		*
McKellops ?	James		seaman		7
McKenzie	John		seaman		12
McKenzie	Simon		1st officer	12
McKenzie	Wm		seaman		10
McKenzie	William		seaman		23
McLachlin	James		seaman		*
McLachlan	Lachlan		seaman		19
McLean		H		master		26
McLean		Hugh		commander	8
McLean		N		mate		26
McLean		Neil		mate		8
McLelland	T.M		master		*
McLelland	Thomas		master 		*
McLelland	Thomas		master		*
McLeod		William		seaman		23
McMillan	Chas		seaman		8
McMiller	James		seaman		5
McMullen	Robt		seaman		7
McNiece		Wm		master		27
McPherson	A		seaman		24
McTaggart	M		mate		*
McVea		W		seaman		*

MacFarlane	John		seaman		19
Mahomed		F		super cargo?	9
Mahomed				lascar		9
Mahomed		Hodger ?	lascar		9
Mahon		John		cook		4
Mahoney		John		seaman		*
Mahoney		John		seaman		*
Mahoney		John		seaman		*
Major		Thomas		midshipman 	*
Mallon				master		24
Mann		Cohen		boy		24
Manual				lascar		9
March		Tomas		apptce		*
Marbrook			lascar		9
Marshall	J		seaman		14
Marshall	J		seaman		18
Marshall	R.P		officer		*
Mason		James		seaman		12
Masterman	Charles		apprentice	29
Mate		David		seaman		5
Matheson	T.C		master		17
Matson		J.M		Officer		*
Matthews	Henry		seaman		22
Mathews		Henry		seaman		26
Matthews	John		seaman		13
Maughan		George		Mater		24
May		John		seaman		18
Menzie		R		seaman		*
Meres		John		seaman		2
Merryjohn			chiefmate	9
Miles		Henry		boy		21
Miles		Henry		boy		25
Miller		C		seaman		13
Miller		Henry		seaman		*
Millons		Charles		seaman		18 [see Miller]
Mills		Geo		seaman		26
Mills		Harry		boy		6
Mills		James		carpenter	4
Mills		John		whaling captain	5
Mills		Thomas		seaman		*
Mitchell	John		seaman		24
Mitchell	Joseph		seaman		*
Mitchell	W		seaman		19
Molloy		E		seaman		*
Moddy		John		seaman		*
Moore		Charles				15
Moore		Charles		seaman		*
Moradeir			lascar		9
Moran		W		seaman		*
Morgan		James		seaman		5
Morris		Geo		seaman		6
Morris		James		seaman		7
Morrison	Thos		carpenter	7
Mowatt		Thos		seaman		4
Mowbray		Thos		sailmaker	24
Mulcock ?	Geo		boy		17
Mumbank		Geo.S		boy		6
Mumdal				lascar		9
Munroe		John		seaman		10
Munroe		Wm		seaman		19
Mylon		George		seaman		*

Natts				mate		27
Nelson		Edward		seaman		17
Newton		William		seaman		26
Newman		William		seaman		3
New Zealanders	five		seaman		5
		A.N    R.A    M.A    P.A     R.A
Nicholl		John		seaman		5
Nicholas	John		seaman		27
Nichol		John		seaman		*
Nichols		John Geo	seaman		*
Nichols		John Geo	seaman		*
Nichols		John Geo	seaman		*
Nicholson	George		mate		2
Noorallab			lascar		9
Norris		Edward		seaman		18 [see Edmund]
Norris		Edmund		seaman		10
Norton		John		seaman		4
Nuteral				lascar		9

Oakden		Thos				10
O'Brien		J		seaman		13
Orr		William		seaman		23
Osborne		James		apptce		*

Parish		James		seaman		*
Parkinson	James		seaman		*
Partridge	James		seaman		11
Passloe		W		seaman		3
Passlow		W		seaman		11
Paterson	Nelson		seaman		2
Paterson	Neilson		seaman		22
Patridge	James		seaman		3
Patridge	John		seaman		3
Patterson	Robert		seaman		2
Peachy		James		seaman		*
Pemberthy	Edwin		boy		17
Perin		James		seaman		2
Perry		H		seaman		8
Perry		Joseph				15
Perry		Joseph		mate		*
Perry		Samuel		seaman		20 Serry ?
Peters		Peter		seaman		2
Peterson	Martin		seaman		29
Ponster ?	Peter		mate		24
Ponting ?	Wm		seaman		4
Porter		David		seaman		*
Porter		Wm		seaman		6
Powil		Thomas		seaman		24 Powell ?
Prescott	Joseph				15
Prescott	Joseph		Mate		*
Pulman		Edw		master		29

Quick ?		James		apptce		*

Rawlinson	Henry		seaman		3
Rawlinson	Henry		seaman		13
Rawlinson	Henry		seaman		22
Read		Alexander	seaman		7
Reading		H ?		seaman		26
Redding		William		apptce		*
Reddy		James		carpenter	9
Rees		Geo		seaman		5
Reece		William		seaman		*
Renfrey		Thos		seaman		5
Renson		Joseph A	seaman		5
Richards	William		seaman		*
Richardson	James		seaman		13
Roach		Rueben		cook		*
Roberts				seaman		15
Roberts		Samuel		seaman		*
Roberts		Thomas		seaman		*
Robertson	James		seaman		*
Robertson	John		lascar		9
Roberston	John		seaman		24
Robertson	Wm				15
Robinson	John		seaman		18
Robinson	Peter		seaman		27
Robson		Hugh		seaman		13
Robson		John		seaman		*
Robson		John				10
Robson		John		seaman		16
Robson		John		carpenter	19
Robson		Robert		mate		16
Robson		Robert		master		22
Robson		Robert		seaman		22
Robson		Roberts		master		29
Rogers		Joseph		seaman		6
Role		William		steward 	*
Rolls		John		commander	14
Rose		John		seaman		26
Ross		Alex		master 		*
Ross		Anthony		seaman		17
Ross		John		seaman		21
Ross		John		seaman		25
Rossiter	Henry		steward		5
Rossiter	H		seaman		10
Roundtree	Fredk		cuddy servent 	*
Rowe		William		seaman		6
Roy		James				22
Roy		James		steward		26
Rozario		John		lascar		9
Ruben		Joseph		seaman		13
Ruby		George		seaman		24
Rushforth	Wm		seaman		2

Sablonque	Peter		seaman		12
Salmain				lascar		9
Samadallah			lascar		9
Samuel		Edward		seaman		17
Saunders	John		seaman		21
Sanderson	D		seaman		*
Sanderson	R.W		master		19
Sanderson	R.W		master		26
Saunders	William		commander	12
Scanliffe	W		carpenter	29
Science	 ?	William		carpenter	26
Scott		Henry				15 
Scott		John		seaman		17
Seaper		George		seaman		*
Seagrove	James		seaman		13
Sergeant	William		boatswain	20
Sewell		J		seaman		8
Sharpe		John		seaman		22
Sharpe		John		mate		29
Sharpe		Thos		2nd mate	14
Sharpe		Thos		seaman		21
Sharpe		R		seaman		*
Sherer		Henry				16
Sherer		Henry		boy		22
Sherriff	John		seaman		24
Sidoo				lascar		9
Silver		Jos		seaman		28
Silver		Robert		seaman		17
Simpson		John		seaman		*
Sims		James		seaman		*
Sinclair	James.J		cooper		*
Slack		Wm				15
Slack		William		seaman		*
Smalls		William		seaman		12
Smith		A		seaman		24
Smith		C		seaman		8
Smith		Edward		seaman		13
Smith		Henry		seaman		*
Smith		J		2nd mate	23
Smith		John		mate		4
Smith		John		seaman		*
Smith		John		seaman		*
Smith		John		seaman		*
Smith		Joseph		2nd mate	15
Smith		Joseph		cook		*
Smith		Richard		ord.seaman	4
Smith		Robert		seaman		*
Smith		Thos		seaman		28
Smith		Thomas		seaman		*
Smith		William		seaman		*
Sneed		John		seaman		*
Somi				captains butler	9
Sommerville	C		mate		8
Spedding	Thos		seaman		4
Spendelow	George		apptce		*
Speers		Archibald			13
Squire		George		seaman		*
Stephens	John		mate		2
Stephenson	Thomas		mate		*
Stephenson	Thomas		mate		*
Stephenson	Thomas		mate		*
Sterrith	Robert		seaman		7
Stevens		C		officer		*
Steward		B		seaman		14
Stewart		J		seaman		18
Stewart		John		seaman		*
Steward		William		seaman		*
Stiles		H		mate		21
Stiles		Wm		seaman		1
Stiles		Wm		seaman		5[see Styles]
Stiles		Wm		seaman		14
Stiles		W		seaman		18
Stokes		James		mate		27
Stone		Geo		steward		17
Storr		William		master		20
Strachan	Wm		1st mate	9
Strachanburg	John		2nd mate	24
Stream		John		seaman		6
Stringer	Ben		seaman		25
Stringer	B		seaman		26
Stroud		Charles		seaman		*
Stroud		John		seaman		*
Styles		Henry		seaman		21 see Stiles
Styles		William		seaman		10
Sullivan			2nd mate	28
Sullivan	John		seaman		*
Summer		T		seaman		*
Swinburn	Benjamin	seaman		19
Sydney						15
Sykes		Russell		seaman		*
Sylva		Joseph		seaman		20
Sylvia		Jos		seaman		*

Taylor		John		seaman		4
Taylor		John		seaman		5
Taylor		John		seaman		*
Tasker		Wm		seaman		2
Tasker		William		seaman		2 {transferred}
Taylor		John				15
Taylor		John		seaman		18
Taylor		Robert		steward		17
Taylor		William		seaman		17
Thom		George		seaman		1
Thom		G		seaman		5
Thoms		George		seaman		10
Thoms		G		seaman		14
Thomas						4
Thomas		Thomas		seaman		11
Thomas		Thomas		seaman		*
Thomas		Richard		seaman		27
Thomas		William		seaman		27
Thompson	Andrew		seaman		17
Thompson	H		apprentice	4
Thompson	John		seaman		8
Thompson	William		cook		12
Thompson	William		carpenter 	*
Thomson		James				15
Thomson		James		seaman		*
Tibbett		James		steward		23
Tilly		Geo		2nd mate	29
		Tirte  ?	seaman		2 {New Zealander}
Toogood		Thomas		carpenter	6
Tool		Lawrence	seaman		18
Toole		Lawrence	seaman		*
Traverse	John		boy		6
Tucker		Henry		seaman		24
Tulloch		George		chief mate	19
Turner		Wm		seaman		2
Turner		William		seaman		8

Vantuce ?	J		seaman		28
Vaughan		R		steward		8
Vellacott	Henry		seaman		*
Vickery		John		in charge	23

Waddle		A.S		2nd officer	17
Wadster		William		seaman		13
Wales		Hector		seaman		3
Wales		Hector		seaman		11
Walker		Thomas		seaman		23
Walker		John		Master		*
Ward		John		mate		27
Ware		Peter		seaman		13
Watson		George		seaman		20
Watson		Robert		boy		*
Watson		Stephen		seaman		2
Watson		William		seaman		4
Watts		W		seaman		21
Welloughby	John		seaman		19 Willoughby ?
Wells		George		apprentice	20
Wells		G		boy		28
Well		John		seaman		*
Wells		George		boy		*
Wentworth	W		apprentice	14
Westall ?	Thomas		seaman		*
Whitbread	G		boy		8
Whitehouse	Geo		apprentice	29
White		Arthur		2nd mate	4
White		George		seaman		*
Whitehead	Horatio		seaman		*
Whitehead	J		seaman		*
Whyte		Duncan		seaman		12
Wilde		John		seaman		3
Wilds		John		seaman		3 [see Wilde]
Williams	Antonio		2nd officer	5
Williams	Antonio		seaman		*
Williams	David		seaman		4
Williams	F		seaman		18
Williamson	F		1st mate	24
Williams	James		seaman		2
Williams	John		seaman		2
Williams	John		gunner		9
Williams	John		cook		12
Williams	John		seaman		*
Williams	John		seaman		*
Williams	John		seaman		*
Williams	Owen		seaman		27
Williams	P		seaman		26
Williams	Richard		seaman		18
Williams	Rowland		seaman		13
Williams	Thomas		seaman		*
Willis		James		seaman		17
Willis		Richard		cook		4
Wilson		E.H		midshipman	*
Wilson		James		seaman		3
Wilson		John		seaman		21
Wilson		John		seaman		24
Wilson		George		seaman		4
Wilson		George		apprentice	29
Wilson		Wm		seaman		25
Wilson		Wm		seaman		26
Wiseman		C		chief mate	15
Wiseman		Charles		master		23
Wiseman		Samuel		apprentice	15
Wiseman		S		apprentice	23
Wiseman		Samuel		seaman		*
Wiseman		S		seaman		28
Wishart		Wm		seaman		19
Wishart		Wm		mate		26
Wood		George		ordinary seaman	20
Woodford	W		seaman		*
Wright		Wm		Master		15
Wright		W		cook		15
Wright		W		cook		23
Wright		William		Master		*
Wright		William		master		*
Wyatt		Richard		master		23

Yeo		John		seaman		*
Young		Thomas		seaman		*
Young		Charles		mate		12
Young		John		steward		7

*Volume 2.


Click here for more Crew lists email~Jenny Fawcett