logo Kylie Bee web developer email web developer
Lavender
logo
home Home

products Products

about_us About Us

contact_us Contact Us

birdscarers Birdscarers

related_links Related Links

navigationbg


lavender pic

LAVENDER

Lavender Connection stocks Lavendula Angustifolia - English lavender which is used for oil, fragrance and cooking - it is camphor free.

The English word 'lavender" originated from the Latin verb Lavo 'I wash', and for centuries lavender has been used for soaps, in bath water and to add a clean, fresh scent to bed linen and clothes. LavenderfieldPic

There are a number of different varieties of lavender, the best known being the English lavender (Lavendula angustifolia) and the French lavender (Lavendula dentata), which has a slightly less potent perfume.

All lavenders are native to the Mediterranean region but have now been introduced to many parts of the world including Australia. They will grow in full sun in temperate climates, but may need protection in warmer climates.
The dried flowers are used in potpourri and herb sachets, and the essential oil can be included in natural cosmetic preparations and ointments and various other products. It has a mild tranquilising effect, which you can experience by merely picking the flower buds and inhaling their scent.

The oil calms the nerves and relaxes tension and is used in aromatherapy to ease headaches and relax the body.

SOME PRACTICAL APPLICATIONS:
  • UNWIND with a mixture of 3 drops of lavender oil and 3 drops rosewood oil in your evening bath.
  • CALMING effect - rub lavender oil into the wrists or onto the nape of the neck.
  • CLEANSER for the face - mix one drop of lavender oil to 5 tablespoons of distilled water and apply with a cotton ball.
  • BLEMISH - dab on 1 drop of lavender oil to help is disappear.
  • INSECT BITES - apply lavender oil directly to the skin.
  • BURNS (minor) and SORES apply lavender oil directly to the skin.
  • INSOMNIA - Put one or two drops of lavender oil on your pillow and you will be asleep in minutes.
The secretion of essential oil (or essence - thought to be a form of adaptation by the plant to drought) is extracted by distilling the flowering stalks in steam.

The scent of lavender has permeated whole regions of Europe and has dominated perfumery for most of its history.
A symbol of luxury and social success, the use of scent survived upheavals of history and gradually pervaded all social classes. At the beginning of the nineteenth century it was seen as a sign of elegance and social accomplishment, in the same way as dress.

To this very day lavender has remained one of the most familiar, popular and utilized of all fragrances it can permeate a room and influence the atmosphere and the mood of everyone who inhales it.
back button
 

Address: 3422 Warbuton Hwy, Warburton, Victoria 3799, Australia
Phone: +61 3 5966 9900 E-mail: lavenderlady@hotkey.net.au
ABN 76085044264